Duffau Baptist Church - Duffau, TX
14S E 592143 N 3549788
On Sunday, October 6, 1878, elders A.W. Elledge, O.W. Hughart, and D. Shipman began this fellowship with 17 charter members

Marker Text:

Elder Elledge served as the first pastor, conducting services on one Saturday and Sunday of each month. Soon after organizing, members furnished material and erected a sanctuary at this site. After a fire destroyed that building in 1935, this facility was completed. The membership reached about 125 before Duffau School consolidated with Hico in 1960 and the settlement declined. This is the only active church in the community.
Service Times:
Morning Worship – 11:00 AM Evening Worship – 6:00 PM