Uhr am Torhaus Wellingsbüttel (Ostseite) - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 570940 N 5944390
[GER] Uhr am Torhaus Wellingsbüttel (Ostseite) - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Clock at Torhaus Wellingsbüttel (est side) - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Der Entwurf des Torhauses stammt von Georg Greggenhofer. Gebaut wurde das Torhaus von Maurermeister Leptien anno 1757. Das Torhaus ist dem Backsteinbarock zuzurechnen. Es trägt einen Dachreiter und eine Uhr über dem Tor auf beiden Seiten.

Die Uhr auf der Ostseite hat ein schwarzes Ziffernblatt mit goldenen römischen Ziffern für jede der 12 Stunden. Die Zeiger sind golden und aufwendig gestaltet. Eie Verzierung der Uhr wie auf der Westseite ist hier nicht vorhanden.

Von Osten her führt eine von Linden-Bäumen gesäumte Allee zum Torhaus. Auf der Westseite war der Hof. Deswegen war die Uhr schlichter gestaltet.

[ENG] The gatehouse was designed by Georg Greggenhofer. The gatehouse was built by master bricklayer Leptien in 1757 and is part of the brick baroque style. It carries a ridge turret and a clock above the gate on both sides.

The clock on the east side has a black dial with golden Roman numerals for each of the 12 hours. The hands are golden and elaborately designed. The decoration of the clock as on the west side is not present here.

From the east, an avenue lined with linden trees leads to the gatehouse. On the west side was the courtyard. That's why the clock was simpler.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted