Kehruu ja Metsästys / Spinning and Hunting - Lundqvist building - Helsinki, Finland
Sculptures, 'Spinning' & 'Hunting' designed by Robert Stigell - Lundqvist building. They are renditions of the goddess Artemis, a huntress and the protector of forests, & Athene, the goddess of handicraft and practical skills, the arts and wisdom.
Location: Finland

"The Lundqvist building was designed by Selim A. Lindqvist and completed in 1900. It was built with the latest technology available at the time and is one of the first actual commercial buildings in Helsinki. Thanks to its steel and concrete construction, its floorplan, designed by Elin Heikel, is extremely versatile. In the facade large glass surfaces combine with a richly decorated structure of granite and red brick. The building's ambience is given a final, finishing touch by steep towers, mosaics and the sculptures at the main entrance. The sculptures, titled Spinning and Hunting were designed by Robert Stigell. The bronze pieces depict two half-naked women, the other one holding a spear and rope for hunting while the other holds a lump of wool which her finger are spinning into yarn. They connect to the building's commercial purpose and to handicrafts and livelihood. They are also renditions of the goddess Artemis, a huntress and the protector of forests, and Athene, the goddess of handicraft and practical skills, the arts and wisdom.

Stigell's style followed Renaissance and the related realism. He studied in St. Petersburg to become a stone cutter and then enrolled in the drawing school of the Fine Arts Association of Finland. He also studied at the San Luca academy in Rome and at Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. His oeuvre includes several facade pieces, such as Ilmarinen and Väinämöinen of the Old Student Union building and the Atlantes of the head offices of the Insurance Company Kaleva."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
"Selim A. Lindqvistin piirtämä Lundqvistin liiketalo valmistui vuonna 1900. Aikansa edistyksellistä uutta arkkitehtuuria edustava talo on yksi Helsingin varhaisimmista varsinaisista liiketaloista. Teräs- ja betonirakenteen ansiosta rakennuksessa on hyvin muunneltava, Elin Heikelin laatima pohjaratkaisu. Julkisivussa suuret lasipinnat yhdistyvät rikkaasti koristeltuun, graniitista ja punatiilestä koostuvaan runkoon. Jyrkät kattotornit, mosaiikkipäädyt ja pääsisäänkäynnin veistokset viimeistelevät kokonaisuuden.

Julkisivun veistokset laati Robert Stigell. Kehruu ja Metsästys -aiheiset, pronssiinvaletut veistokset kuvaavat kahta puolialastonta naista, joista toisella on käsissään metsästyksessä tarvittavat keihäs ja köysi, toisella villanyytistä figuurin sormien lävitse kehräytyvää lankaa. Veistokset liittyvät talon funktioon liiketalona, käsityöläisyyteen ja elannonhankkimiseen. Toisaalta patsaat ovat aiheeltaan muunnelmia Antiikin taruston jumalattarista Artemiista, joka oli loistava metsästäjä ja kaikkien metsästäjien suojelija sekä Athenesta, käsitöiden ja käytännön taitojen, tieteiden sekä viisauden jumalattaresta.

Stigell oli renessanssin ja siihen liittyvän realismin edustaja Suomalaisessa kuvanveistossa. Pietarissa kivenhakkaajaksi opiskellut ja opintojaan Suomen Taideyhdistyksen piirustuskoulussa sekä Rooman San Lucan akatemiassa ja Pariisin Ecole des Beaux-Arts:ssa jatkanut taiteilija loi useita julkisivuveistoksia, joista mainittakoon Vanhan ylioppilastalon Ilmarinen ja Väinämöinen sekä Vakuutusyhtiö Kalevan talon Atlantit."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient