Elwood Samuel Roberts II - Atlantic City, NJ
Marker recounting the history of Elwood Roberts II, noted local athletics coach.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker recounting the biography of Coach Elwood Roberts, a renowned coach and supporter of athletics in Atlantic City.

The marker is located in City Center Park between South North Carolina and South South Carolina Avenues on Atlantic Avenue.

Marker text reads:

"1949-1998
Known to many as "Coach Elwood," this Atlantic City native and lifelong resident was a devoted football and basketball coach who worked for the Atlantic City Board of Education. Roberts coached the Atlantic City Dolphins for many years as well as the Atlantic City High School Basketball Team and was known for his ability to teach discipline, teamwork, character building and perseverance in the face of obstacles. He was an active member of Police Athletic League (PAL) and numerous children's organizations. Roberts, both mentor and friend to two generations of youth, was respected for his humility, creativity and productivity in working with children. He attended Glassboro State College (Rowan University) and served three years in the United States Navy. As a young adult he worked at the famed Club Harlem. Roberts was a member of the Asbury United Methodist Church where he sang in the male chorus and served as a Sunday school teacher."
Marker Name: Elwood Samuel Roberts II

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
1949-1998 Known to many as "Coach Elwood," this Atlantic City native and lifelong resident was a devoted football and basketball coach who worked for the Atlantic City Board of Education. Roberts coached the Atlantic City Dolphins for many years as well as the Atlantic City High School Basketball Team and was known for his ability to teach discipline, teamwork, character building and perseverance in the face of obstacles. He was an active member of Police Athletic League (PAL) and numerous children's organizations. Roberts, both mentor and friend to two generations of youth, was respected for his humility, creativity and productivity in working with children. He attended Glassboro State College (Rowan University) and served three years in the United States Navy. As a young adult he worked at the famed Club Harlem. Roberts was a member of the Asbury United Methodist Church where he sang in the male chorus and served as a Sunday school teacher.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1900

City: Atlantic City