Brunnen Hirschenweg - 1843 - Magden, AG, Switzerland
A 19th century fountain in the center of Magden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This fountain stands at the junction of Hirschenweg and Schulstrasse in Magden.

The fountain is quite similar to the traditional village fountains of the area, but has a few peculiarities. It is exceptionally long (over six meters), thin and low. The very high fountain column with a stone ball at the top is dated at the side with 1843; this is also somewhat unusual, dates are normally on the side of the trough or on the front of the column.

DE: Dieser Brunnen steht an der Verzweigung von Hirschenweg und Schulstrasse in Magden.

Der Brunnen ist den traditionellen Dorfbrunnen der Gegend relativ ähnlich, hat aber doch ein paar Eigentümlichkeiten. Er ist ausserordentlich lang (über sechs Meter), dünn und niedrig. Die sehr hohe Brunnensäule mit einer Steinkugel an der Spitze ist an der Seite mit 1843 datiert; das ist auch etwas ungewöhlich, Jahreszahlen sind sonst an der Seite des Troges oder an der Vorderseite der Säule.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1843