Richard Hinton Lord House - Chelan, WA
This 1902 Queen Anne is, to this day, the sole National Register house in the City of Chelan.
Location: Washington, United States

Built by Edwin F. Christie, the house, though having undergone some additions and renovations, remains much as it was when built. One notable renovation was the removal of the two story Ionic columns at the front of the porch in its early life, which have, since 1999, been replaced. Otherwise, the house retains its original Victorian Transitional Character, which includes substantial Queen Anne "gingerbread" decoration. Most notable of these are ornately bracketed corner posts, wooden detailing in the gable, a 12 inch wooden band at the second storey frieze with a traditional repeating pattern of scroll cut flowers, and dentils and ornate ogee brackets at the cornice.

While the house was, for a time, used as a Bed & Breakfast, it has more recently reverted to being solely a residence.

From 1906 to 1918, the period that R.H. Lord lived in this house, he made his greatest contributions to the Chelan community. During this time he was an orchardist, developer and real estate agent. He is best known as the first developer of the irrigation system for the north side of Lake Chelan. In 1906 he was hired as an agent for the Wapato Irrigation Project, now part of the Lake Chelan Reclamation District which provides irrigation to Manson and most of the orchard land on the north side of the lake. The Lord House is the best surviving reminder of his life. The Lord House one of the first substantial homes built in Chelan.

Edwin F. Christie, the first owner of the Lord House, homesteaded "Orchard Place" about 19 miles up on the south side of Lake Chelan in 1887. He was known in the community for his talents as a painter and wallpaperer, and he decorated the Hotel Lake View, and other Chelan businesses and homes. E.F. Christie was also one of the first to explore the mining areas at the west end of Lake Chelan, From 1897 to 1,901, Christie left Chelan to seek his fortune in the Klondike gold rush. While he was away, his wife died in Chelan in January 1901. On his return in September 1901, Christie visited his family in Toronto, Canada, where he married Lottie Albertson on Christmas Day. When he returned to Chelan in 1902, he obtained the final deed on his homestead, and bought half of the interest in the Chelan Hardware and Furniture Company. Christie also saw the completion of a new home on Highland Avenue in the newly subdivided area adjacent to the town of Chelan, called Gibson's Addition. In August 1902, the Christies moved into this residence that would later be known as the Lord House.
From the NRHP Registration Form

Richard Hinton Lord House

The two story Transitional Queen Anne style Lord House sits on a sloping site on Highland Avenue along the north side of the Chelan Valley overlooking the City of Chelan... The Lord House was built in 1902 during a period of rapid growth in mining and orcharding, and the same year that the City of Chelan was incorporated... There have been very few changes to the exterior of the Lord House since the kitchen, the maid's quarters and possibly the side porch were added soon after the house was constructed. The large, two story columns at the front of the house were removed at some time. [These columns have since been replaced.] The wood shingled roof has been covered with light colored asphalt shingles. The only significant interior changes are the addition of the bathrooms, one downstairs and three upstairs.

The main portion of the house is rectangular, 26' wide by 34' deep with a steep, (12/12) hipped roof and central brick chimney. A small second floor porch with gabled roof extends over the lower porch above the entry steps. This porch retains its original features including its shingled base, ornately bracketed comer posts, distinctive wooden detailing in the gable, and returned cornices at the eave line. The porch is the most pronounced architectural feature of the house which gives it the "Queen Anne Look." The gabled porch roof of the second floor porch extends beyond the posts supporting the roof by several feet.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Public/Private: Private