J.A. Ehrenström & C.J.L. Engel plaque - Yliopistonkatu - Helsinki, Finland
Memorial plaque to J.A. Ehrenström & C.J.L. Engel, two men who created Helsinki's monumental centre.
Location: Finland

The plaque is inscribed:
nämä miehet
loivat helsingin
monumentaalisen
keskuksen

dessa män
skapade helsing-
fors monumentala
centrum

helsinki-seura
helsingfors-sanfundet
pro helsingfors

[Translated -
These men
created Helsinki's
monumental
centre
]

"Johan Albrecht Ehrenström (1762–1847) was a notable Finnish politician and official who is best remembered as the designer of Helsinki city plan.

Ehrenström was a resident of what would later become Finland, in the eastern parts of the Swedish Kingdom. Following the Swedish defeat in the Finnish War in 1809, the region became a part of the Russian Empire, and the city of Helsinki was promoted to be the new capital of the new Grand Duchy of Finland. Ehrenström was selected to be the chairman of the committee in charge of rebuilding the city of Helsinki after a fire that destroyed many of its old wooden structures in 1808.

In contrast to the old medieval-style city plan with narrow and winding alleys, Ehrenström's vision for Helsinki was one of wide streets placed on a geometric grid in the fashion of the cities of ancient Greece. This plan was eventually approved by Tsar Alexander I of Russia, Grand Duke of Finland, and the city redesigned, led by German architect Carl Ludvig Engel. After the city of Oulu was devastated by fire in 1822, Ehrenström was tasked with drawing a new plan for it. This was finished in 1824 and ratified by the Tsar the following year."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Carl Ludvig Engel, or Johann Carl Ludwig Engel (3 July 1778 – 14 May 1840), was a German architect known for his Empire style, a phase of Neoclassicism. He had a great impact on the architecture of Finland in the first part of the 19th century, not just as an architect but also as the head of the Intendent's Office, which was responsible for all key public buildings throughout the country.

His most noted work can be found in Helsinki, which he helped rebuild as the new capital of the newly founded Grand Duchy of Finland. His works include most of the buildings around the capital's monumental centre, the Senate Square and the buildings surrounding it. The buildings are Helsinki Cathedral, The Senate (now the Palace of the Council of State), the City of Helsinki Town Hall, and the library and the main building of Helsinki University."

Suomi -
"Johan Albrecht Ehrenström (myös Johan Albrekt tai Albert; 28. elokuuta 1762 Helsinki – 15. huhtikuuta 1847 Helsinki) oli suomalainen valtioneuvos ja senaattori, joka muistetaan parhaiten toiminnastaan Helsingin jälleenrakennuskomitean puheenjohtajana vuosina 1812–1825. Tuolloin hän yhdessä arkkitehti Carl Ludvig Engelin kanssa suunnitteli pääkaupungiksi kohotetulle Helsingille uuden ilmeen ja laati kaupungin ruutukaavaan perustuvan asemakaavan, joka keskustan alueella on pääosin edelleen käytössä. Ehrenström oli jo aiemmin ehtinyt luoda uran Ruotsissa kustavilaisena poliitikkona ja oli myös Suomen senaatin jäsenenä 1820–1825."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Johan Carl Ludvig Engel (saks. Johann Carl Ludwig Engel, 3. heinäkuuta 1778 Berliini – 14. toukokuuta 1840 Helsinki) oli saksalainen arkkitehti, joka työskenteli vuodesta 1816 Suomen suuriruhtinaskunnassa. Hänen arkkitehtuurinsa edusti uusklassista empiretyyliä. Engel loi pääkaupungiksi korotetulle Helsingille monumentaalikeskustan ja toimi koko suomalaisen rakennustaiteen suunnannäyttäjänä 1800-luvun alkupuoliskolla.

Preussilaissyntyinen Engel työskenteli Berliinissä, Tallinnassa ja Pietarissa ennen siirtymistään Suomeen. Hän sai ensin Helsingin uudelleenrakennuskomitean arkkitehtina ja myöhemmin Intendentinkonttorin johtajana laajan vaikutusvallan ja ainutlaatuiset mahdollisuudet toteuttaa arkkitehtonisia visioitaan.

Engelin päätyö Helsingissä on Senaatintorin empiremiljöö, johon kuuluvat Helsingin tuomiokirkko, Valtioneuvoston linna, Helsingin yliopiston päärakennus ja Kansalliskirjasto. Hän suunnitteli myös runsaasti kirkkoja ja julkisia rakennuksia eri puolille Suomea sekä piirsi useiden kaupunkien, kuten Turun ja Porvoon ruutu­asema­kaavat."

Location: Ehrenström ja Engel, Yliopistonkatu 1, Helsinki