Durant National Bank - Durant Downtown Historic District - Durant, OK
The Durant National Bank building is actively used today by the community.

The Durant National Bank building is a two-story brick building, with a stone facade. The building is painted white and has been dedicated to John Massey by Southeastern Oklahoma State University. The "Massey Building" as it is known is a popular event center now.

The facade which faces Main Street is constructed of large stone blocks in the Classical Revival style. Four large Ionic columns support the triangular pediment and divide the facade into three bays. The entrance is recessed under the portico and consists of two metal/glass doors. Flanking the entrance are two fixed pane windows with lattice work at the top. On the second level above the entrance are three one-over-one single hung sashes with sidelights. The building is decorated with the use of large rusticated quoins. On the east side of the building, windows are a combination of one-over-one hung sashes, with the center portion of this elevation having three two-story window units with multi-panes.

A bronze plaque in front of the building indicates that it is dedicated to John Massey, a graduate of SEOSU with a career in state government. The Massey Building is the venue for many community activities as well as private events. This building is Item 14 on the National Register nomination from 2007.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Durant Downtown Historic District

202 W. Main Street Durant, OK 74701