67 Fietsknoopunt 't Rooth, NL
Fietsknoopunt 67 Zuid-Limburg, 't Rooth, Keerderweg
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Fietsknooppunt gelegen aan de groeve 't Rooth.

Quarry 't Rooth is a marl quarry located near hamlet' t Rooth in the municipality of Eijsden-Margraten. The quarry is located on the edge of the plateau of Margraten, just north of Cadier and Keer. The quarry is operated by the Sibelco company.

The quarry at Margraten started in 1938 as a Nekami quarry (Dutch Limestone Company). In 1954 the existing small-scale marl mining in South Limburg was concentrated by the so-called Mergel committee in the larger-scale quarry 't Rooth, to the east of the already existing Nekami quarry, which was also exploited by Nekami. In 1980 the operation of the quarry was taken over by Ankersmit, which later merged into Ankerpoort. Originally, the parts of the quarry that had been depleted were redesigned into an agricultural area. Later they were decorated as a nature area. In 1987, 25 hectares of the area (covering 45 hectares) were declared protected nature reserves, among other things by preventing the yellow-bellied-fire-path and the great variety in plant growth. In 2003, the management of this section was transferred to Stichting het Limburgs Landschap. The nature reserve is in the hands of the Limburg Landscape Foundation. In the quarry, many unusual plants and animals can be found in the landscape that is atypical for the Netherlands. Examples are stem-containing hawkweed, wild marjoram, steenbreekvaren and wall lettuce. About the history of the quarry 't Rooth and its consequences for the immediate surroundings, published in 2005 by the publisher Lemniscaat the book "The devil dug a paradise", by journalist Nanne Dorren

The Sibelco company operates the marl in opencast construction. The marl is used for industrial purposes, such as additives in industry, in livestock feed and as fertilizer. Originally, this company wanted to expand the concession with 48 ha. As a result, the hamlets of 't Rooth and the protected village view of Gasthuis would be separated from each other by a quarry of 50 meters deep. It was feared that this would be the beginning of a further attack. In order to avert this threat, the Stichting Verontruste Platië residents was founded in the middle of the 1980s. In 1994 the proposed concession was reduced to 17 ha, which meant that hamlet 't Rooth would remain, but on the edge of a steep abyss. In 2003 this decision was reversed and in 2005 the concession was reduced from 17 ha to 5.8 ha. The intention is that there will be another 10 years of digging (from 2006), after which the quarry will be closed.

Node Number: 67

Reachable Nodes: