Near Sites of Kokomo School
14S E 527688 N 3571730
Texas Historical Marker in the general area of where the various incarnations of the Kokomo school once stood, providing some history.

This area was ravaged by wildfires in 2006, and the adjacent Kokomo Baptist Church was a casualty. Oddly, though, the building here is large enough to fit the bill for two rooms, but a 1938 cornerstone -- "Kokomo 4-H Clubs" and a National Youth Administration plaque, dated 1937-1938, create a mystery. Is this the old school, with stone walls added during a refurb in 1937-1938?

Marker Text:
First building erected in this once-thriving community was a one-room log schoolhouse, 1886. Only furnishings were a stove and split-log benches. In 1899 better equipment was acquired and a larger (30' x 60') frame building was erected. In 1907 it was enlarged to two rooms. This school was consolidated with the Carbon School in 1949. (1969)