Romney Lutheran Cemetery - Eastland County, TX
14S E 504315 N 3563976
The Romney Lutheran Cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery which is still active, with nearly seventy burials.

The cemetery is located along Eastland County Rd 286, south of the old Romney and Mountain Top communities in rural Eastland County, TX.

Romney dates to the 1880s, and thrived for a bit until the boll weevil came around in the 1920s, reducing the town to a rural community. The Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion and Plate near the gate indicates that the cemetery dates to 1901, and the only noticeable headstone with that year belongs to Heinrich W.F. Massmann. He was five when he died in 1901, and he is presumably the first burial in the cemetery.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Eastland County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 65+