Long Branch Baptist Church
14S E 509029 N 3565132
Texas Historical Marker at the site where the Long Branch Baptist Church once stood, adjacent to the Long Branch Cemetery, noting its 1885 establishment, history, and community service.

The site is on Eastland County Rd 398, just south of County Rd 400 in rural Eastland County, between Cisco and Rising Star. All that remains is a porch with two columns that probably supported railings for a staircase. There is no indication as to what became of the church or the congregation.

Marker Text:
Formally organized on July 16, 1885, the Long Branch Baptist Church held its first worship services in an old schoolhouse on land donated by R.B. Covington. The thirteen charter members were served by W.B. Cobb, the church's first minister, until August 1886. Missionary pastors continued to hold monthly services over the years. The congregation, which built its first sanctuary on this site in 1905-06, has provided significant service to the Long Branch Community and the surrounding area throughout its history. (1985)