Rainbow Bridge - Port Arthur, TX
15R E 415918 N 3316939
Cantilevered Warren through and deck truss bridge over Neches River on Westbound TX-73. Opened Sept. 8, 1938; parallel bridge built 1991; rehabilitated and reopened to northbound traffic in 1998.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

It comprises 63 spans, including continuous deck girder and prestressed concrete beam approach spans, deck truss spans, continuous through truss spans and a three-span cantilever truss unit. Steel triangular towers serve as piers capable of transferring wind loads to the foundation. Steel bents with V-shaped bracing supported on concrete pedestals support the deck girder spans; the remaining approach spans rest on concrete bents.

Length of Span:
Length of largest span: 680.2 ft. Total length: 7,741.5 ft. (1.5 mi.)