Wall Of Honor - Sterling White Cemetery, Highlands, TX
15R E 300924 N 3304562
Located in the Sterling White Cemetery, formerly White Cemetery, on Crosby-Lynchburg Road between the towns of Highlands and Crosby.

A Texas Historical Marker at the original entrance to this cemetery tells the history of White Cemetery:

Reuben White (1795-1848),one of Stephen F. Austin's original "Old 300" colonists, acquired a Mexican Land Grant here in 1824. White was part of a large extended family which settled this area, later known as White Settlement. Although White's is the earliest recorded burial here, older grave sites are believed to exist. Formally set aside as the White Family Cemetery in 1850, this eventually became a community graveyard. Interred here are many area pioneers and their descendants, and veterans of conflicts from the Texas Revolution to the Vietnam War. (1994)

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In Honor and Memory of Those Who Served the United States of America in Times of War and Peace

Sterling White Cemetery
Highlands, TX

Wall Of Honor

In Honor and Memory of Those Who Served the
United States of America in Times of War and Peace

Who Put it Here?: Sterling White Cemetery

Description of Memorial:

A grey granite monolith is brilliantly laser engraved with multiple military scenes. Helicopters, jet aircraft, tanks, an aircraft carrier and another seagoing vessel. In the center is a serviceman in full gear, taking a knee. The entire ensemble of images are on a backdrop of an American Flag. The emblems of the branches of the military flank this image.

Nine flagpoles are featured here: The American and Texas Flags, Service Flags of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps and Merchant Marines, and the National League of Families POW/MIA flag.