Hidden River Brewing Co at Brinton Lodge - Douglassville, PA
A brewery inside of a 300 year old historical house.

From the Brinton Lodge website: Hidden River Brewing Co., located inside Historic Brinton Lodge, brews creative, fresh, and unusual small-batch beers that reflect the flavors of the local area, sourcing many ingredients from the fertile lands of southeastern PA.

When I stopped at the Brinton Lodge to take a few pictures, the owner happened to be working in the yard and gave me a tour of the outside of the building and told me of its impressive history, this building is over 300 years old and most exciting of all, it is haunted. The owner told me he had started the brewery three years ago and was, in fact, celebrating its third anniversary the following weekend.

Per the website: Visit the tasting room and choose from up to 12 selections of unique beers and enjoy the light menu of fresh and local foods from nearby farms.

I am not a beer drinker but I think I will definitely need to stop in for his beer tastings and the ghost tour and for a closer look at the insides of this historic building.

Per the reviews that I have read the beers and the food change weekly and all reviews have been highly appreciative of both as well as the service and the building. The menu is posted on their Facebook page every Thursday. Per the owner, they have occasional live entertainment.

Please check the hours before you go, they are closed on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.
Thursday 4:00 till 9:00