St. Paul's Mission Church Cemetery - Douglasville, PA
Catholic cemetery in a country setting.

This little rundwown chapel had been on my radar for quite a while after driving by it several times without seeing any identifying signs on it. A little research found the name of the church to be St. Paul's Mission Church and it was the first Catholic church in the area. It is estimated that it was built around 1840 and was used for about 20 years until another Catholic church was built locally. The graveyard has some old graves in it but it also has some fairly new ones so it continues to be used. The graveyard is not quite as rundown as the church is, at least someone seems to be cutting the grass but many of the tombstones are toppled.

The graveyard surrounds the church but then unexpectedly, there is also a section in the field behind the stone wall fence.

On April 21, 2019, the Reading Eagle posted tis article on St. Paul's: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: St. Paul's Mission Church