Mount Dora Community Building – Mount Dora, Florida
Marker in fron to The Mount Dora Community Center, 520 N. Baker Street.

Inscription:
After a fire destroyed the Community’s Town Hall, in 1922, Mount Dora was in need of an auditorium for public assemblies. Despite the hard economic times, construction of the Mount Dora Community Building began in 1929 with funds raised by the residents. Construction cost were $35,000 for the building and $5,000 for the lot. The impressive Mediterranean-style structure was built in four months with reinforced concrete, steel, stone tile and heated with steam. The auditorium seating capacity was 800, one seat for every adult resident. Former United States President, Calvin Coolidge and his wife were staying at the Lakeside Inn and attended the dedication ceremony of the Community Building on January 30, 1930.

The Community Building received a $13 million renovation that was completed in 2010. While maintaining its historic and architectural appeal, the renovations included many upgrades such as expanding the lobby, community meeting rooms, concession area, art exhibit space, new auditorium seating, expanded restrooms, private dressing rooms, upgraded sound, lighting acoustics, electrical systems, enhanced stage area, ADA accessibility throughout the building, and a new industrial air conditioning system.

The building has always had strong community roots and the renovations significantly the quality of life today and into the future. It provides a cultural and social gathering place for all generations. This multi-purpose facility attracts and hosts concerts, theatrical performances, social functions, meetings, lectures, health and fitness classes, and a multitude of other special events and community programs.