Desdemona First Baptist Church - Desdemona, TX
The Desdemona First Baptist Church is at 122 Eastland County Rd 504, Desdemona, TX.

Some sources reference Desdemona as a ghost town, but there appears to be plenty of activity there in 2018. A 1993 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of this church, which is the oldest organization of any kind in Eastland County:

This church was organized by nine charter members in 1872. Religious observances began with brush arbor meetings organized in the summer of 1872 by the Rev. Johnnie Northcutt. Early settlers traveled by wagon, horseback, buggy, and on foot to meet under the canopy of Spanish oaks along the banks of nearby Hog Creek (about 1 mile south) to hear Northcutt's Baptist sermons. Beginning in the fall of 1872 monthly services were held in a schoolhouse built near the Hog Creek site by Johnny Carruth and Charlie Mitchell.

The congregation, originally called Rockdale Baptist Church, built their first sanctuary in the village of Desdemona shortly after the establishment of the community's first post office in 1877. About that time the church was renamed Desdemona First Baptist Church. Box suppers, baptisms, picnic services at area lakes and water tanks, and lengthy revivals soon became routine activities for the congregation.

The discovery of oil here transformed Desdemona from a small village to a booming oil town by 1919. To escape the crowded conditions of Desdemona the congregation built a new sanctuary at this site in 1921-22 on land donated by C.H. and Fannie Genoway. The congregation, active in various missionary efforts, continues to serve the local community.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: