Silly Goose Inn - Augusta, MO
Once a farm and business site with three main buildings ...now an Inn

the
[image of goose]
SILLY GOOSE
~ Eat Southern ~

"... Augusta's reputation as a wine-producing center and early tourist destination no doubt contributed to the growth of local saloons which, it is reported, at one time numbered as many as eight.(3) Among the four extant buildings identified as former saloons in the recent survey of Augusta,(4) the Grumke saloon is the most distinguished architecturally and noteworthy for its size and high level of integrity.

"In 1882, Grumke purchased an additional 2.2 acres which extended frame buildings which survive on the property (Site Plan). In the early 20th century the Grumke family was also commercially involved in the sale of ice which was stored in a snail frame building fronting on Locust Street immdeiately west of a board-and-batten building which was adapted to various uses over the years (Site Plan; Photo fl- 2nd & 3rd from right). Although the ensemble of buildings exhibits simple, straightforward designs, the house-store together with the several accessory buildings clearly expressed the Grumke family's success and place in the local economy. The property remained in the family until 1932.

"In 1945, the property was purchased by Rupert W. Mallinckrodt who operated a restaurant and saloon in the principal building for many years. Recently the building has been transferred to new onwers who are sensitively rehabilitating it with plans for commercial adaptive reuse." NRHP Nomintaion Form

Date of first pub on site: 1880