American Legion Post #262 - Augusta, MO
Building originally built in 1869

County of post: St. Charles County
Location of post: Church St. & Hackmann Rd., Augusta
Building built: 1869
Post Chartered: September 8, 1920

"Augusta Harmonie Verein, also known as the American Legion Post 262 and Grand Army of the Republic Hall, is a historic clubhouse located at Augusta, St. Charles County, Missouri. It was built in 1869, and is a 1 1/2-story, frame building with board and batten siding. It measures approximately 35 feet wide by 95 feet deep and has a weatherboarded addition built about 1970. Also on the property is a contributing octagonal bandstand constructed about 1890. ~ Wikipedia

"The Augusta Harmonie Verein, located at the northeast corner of Hackman and Church Roads in Augusta, Missouri, consists of an 1869 frame music clubhouse, and an 1890 frame bandstand (Property Type:Institutional Building). Features which meet basic requirements of the property type include the sparsely detailed designs which follow simple vernacular conventions; and the substantial size of the clubhouse with space for assembly." ~ National Register of Historic Places

Street address: 5422-5366 Hackmann Rd, Augusta, MO 63332

Year the building was constructed.: 1869