Hrbitov Svarov, Central Bohemia, Czechia
33U E 439067 N 5545980
[CZ] Malý vesnický hrbitov z roku 1917, Svárov u Unhošte, okres Kladno [ENG] Small village cemetery from 1917, Svárov u Unhošte, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Vesnice Svárov je prastará osada ve stredních Cechách zminovaná v historických záznamech již od poloviny 13. století. Puvodní hrbitov se nacházel u kostela sv. Lukáše. Tento hrbitov se zachoval až do dnešní doby a pres veškerá narízení císare Josefa II (1741-1790) nebyl nikdy nikam premísten.
Moderní hrbitov byl založen v roce 1917 za farskou zahradou na severním okraji obce. V roce 1974 byla za úcasti obcanu Cerveného Újezdu vybudována vodárna a na hrbitov byla zavedena voda. V roce 2008 byla položena betonová zámková dlažba na prístupovém chodníku ke hrbitovu a o rok pozdeji vznikla nová silnice a parkovací místa pro auta návštevníku.

[ENG]
The village of Svárov is an ancient settlement in Central Bohemia mentioned in historical records since the middle of the 13th century. The original cemetery was located near the St. Lucas Church. This cemetery has survived to this day and despite all the regulations of the Emperor Joseph II (1741-1790) it has never been moved anywhere.
The modern cemetery was founded in 1917 next to parish garden on the northern outskirts of the village. In 1974, a waterworks was built with the participation of Cervený Újezd village and a water supply connection was established at the cemetery. A concrete pavement was built in 2008 and a year later new asphalt road and parking places for visitors' cars were built.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Svárov, Central Bohemia, Czech Republic

Approximate number of graves: 200