Lithgow City Around Federation - Lithgow, NSW
This sign is in the Lithgow Pioneers' Heritage Park next to the railway line.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This sepia-toned Interpretative Sign also has a photo of the nearby railway line from before the turn of the 20th century (1882). It is bounded by a rectangular metal frame, and reads:

LITHGOW CITY AROUND FEDERATION

"The Eskbank Station with the opposite waiting room under construction, prior to opening in 1882. Note the siding to Eskbank Colliery, with Eskbank House in the middle distance, surrounded by large eucalypts.

"The first intermediate stopping platform in the Lithgow Valley was opened in 1875 opposite Eskbank House. It was known as "Browns Siding". This was renamed Esk Bank in 1876.

"This platform became an island in 1880 when the line was duplicated between Zig Zag bottom points and Bowenfels Station. In 1882, this island platform was replaced by a brick structure and renamed Eskbank Station. There was a goods yard, signal box and loco depot associated with the Station.

"It was the main passenger station for Lithgow despite the construction of a platform just east of the present Sandford Avenue bridge. In 1925, the "New" Lithgow Station was opened with facilities including a parcel and ticket office in Bank (now Eskbank) Street.

"Eskbank Station then became the goods depot only with offices for the Station Master."

Visited: 1618, Monday, 21 May, 2018