Mikael Agricola - Helsinki Cathedral - Helsinki, Finland
A statue of Mikael Agricola by sculptor Ville Vallgren inside Helsinki Cathedral, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

A statue of Mikael Agricola by sculptor Ville Vallgren inside Helsinki Cathedral.

"The Lutheran Cathedral was built in 1830-1852 to replace an earlier church from 1727. The church is Greek cruciform in shape, and the original neoclassical design by Carl Engel was altered by his successor, Ernst Lohrmann. Lohrmann added four small towers and two side buildings of which one is a belfry, and the other is a chapel. There are statues of the Apostles made of zinc on the roof, and they are the biggest unique set of zinc sculptures in the world. The altarpiece was painted in the 1880s, and the statues of angels on both sides of the altarpiece and the pulpit were designed by Engel. The seating capacity is 1300. The church was called St. Nicholas church until the independence of Finland in 1917. Since 1959, it became a Cathedral, and is called Helsinki Cathedral or the Lutheran Cathedral."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Mikael Agricola (c. 1510 – 9 April 1557) was a Lutheran clergyman who became the de facto founder of literary Finnish and a prominent proponent of the Protestant Reformation in Sweden, including Finland, which was a Swedish territory at the time. He is often called the "father of literary Finnish".

Agricola was consecrated as the bishop of Turku (Åbo) in 1554, without papal approval. As a result, he began a reform of the Finnish church (then a part of the Church of Sweden) along Lutheran lines. He translated the New Testament into Finnish and also produced the prayer book and hymns used in Finland's new Lutheran Church. This work set the rules of orthography that are the basis of modern Finnish spelling. His thorough work is particularly remarkable in that he accomplished it in only three years.

He died suddenly while returning from a trip during which he negotiated a treaty with the Russians.

In 1557 Agricola joined the delegation going to Russia and was in Moscow from 21 February to 24 March negotiating a peace treaty, the Treaty of Novgorod (1557). On 9 April he fell ill and died in Uusikirkko (now Polyane) village, part of the Kyrönniemi parish on the Karelian Isthmus. This day is also Elias Lönnrot's birthday and it is celebrated in Finland as the day of the Finnish language. Agricola was buried inside Viipuri's church, but the exact location of the grave is not known.

The Evangelical Lutheran Church in America remembers Bishop Agricola annually on 10 April.

Mikael Agricola Church in Helsinki is named after Agricola.

In 2007, 450 years after his death, Agricola was selected as the main motif for a commemorative coin, the €10 Mikael Agricola and Finnish language commemorative coin. This collector coin was issued to honor Agricola's life work as a contributor to the Protestant reformation in Finland and as the father of the Finnish written language. The reverse side depicts a quill to reference the writer, while the coin's obverse side contains an artistic interpretation of a human figure."

Suomi -
"Luterilainen katedraali rakennettiin vuosina 1830-1852 entisen kirkon tilalle vuodelta 1727. Kirkko on kreikkalaisen ristin muotoinen, ja Carl Engelin alkuperäistä klassista muotoilua muutti hänen seuraajansa Ernst Lohrmann. Lohrmann lisäsi neljä pientä tornia ja kaksi sivurakennusta, joista yksi on kellotapuli ja toinen kappeli. Katolla on sinkin kaltaisia patsaita patsaita, ja ne ovat maailman suurin sinkki-veistosten joukko. Alttaritaulu maalattiin 1880-luvulla, ja enkelien patsaat alttarikappaleen molemmilla puolilla ja saarnatuoli olivat Engelin suunnittelema. Istuinkapasiteetti on 1300. Kirkko oli nimeltään Pyhän Nikolauksen kirkko, kunnes Suomen itsenäisyys alkoi vuonna 1917. Vuodesta 1959 alkaen se tuli katedraaliksi, ja sitä kutsutaan Helsingin tuomiokirkoksi tai luterilainen katedraali."

LÄHDE - (visit link) [Google muuttui]

"Mikael Agricola (n. 1510 Pernaja – 9. huhtikuuta 1557 Uusikirkko) oli Turun piispa ja uskonpuhdistaja, joka raamatunsuomennoksellaan loi suomen kirjakielen pohjan sekä kirjoitti ja käänsi ensimmäiset suomenkieliset painetut kirjat. Häntä pidetäänkin siksi suomen kirjakielen ja suomenkielisen kirjallisuuden isänä. Yhdeksän kirjaa, yhteensä noin 2 400 sivua, vain kymmenessä vuodessa julkaissut Agricola kustansi käännöstyönsä paljolti itse.

Agricola opiskeli 1530-luvulla Wittenbergin yliopistossa reformaatiokauden molempien johtohahmojen Philip Melanchthonin ja Martti Lutherin oppilaana. Valmistuttuaan hän toimi Suomessa Turun katedraalikoulun rehtorina ja Turun piispana. Vaikka Agricola tunnetaan erityisesti suomen kielen isänä, hän loi perustaa myös uskontotieteelle ja folkloristiikalle runomuotoisella luettelolla vanhoista suomalaisista jumalista. Agricolan kuolinpäivänä 9. huhtikuuta vietetään suomen kielen päivää.

Mikael Agricolan kuolinpäivä, 9. huhtikuuta, on nykyisin liputuspäivä ja myös suomen kielen päivä. Sama päivä on myös Elias Lönnrotin syntymä- ja nimipäivä.

Mikael Agricolan mukaan on nimetty Agricolankatu Helsingissä, Lohjalla ja Turussa sekä Agricolantie Pernajan Torsbyssä. Hänen mukaansa on Helsingissä saanut nimensä myös Mikael Agricolan kirkko.

Ensimmäinen julkisella paikalla sijaitseva Mikael Agricolan patsas oli Ville Vallgrenin veistämä, ja se paljastettiin vuonna 1887 Helsingin tuomiokirkossa. Jo vuonna 1877 oli tosin valmistunut C. E. Sjöstrandin suunnittelema Agricolan patsas Turun tuomiokapitulin istuntosaliin. Vuonna 1908 pystytettiin Viipurin tuomiokirkon edustalle Emil Wikströmin tekemä patsas, joka kuitenkin katosi talvisodan loppuvaiheessa. Jo 1900-luvun alussa arkkitehti Alex Nyström oli tilannut Turun seurakunnalle oman valoksen, joka sijoitettiin tuomiokirkkoon. Muut Wikströmin patsaaseen pohjautuneet kopiot pystytettiin vuosina 1953 Lahden Erkonpuistoon ja vuonna 1954 Pernajan kirkon lähelle. Vuonna 2009 uusi valos kadonneesta patsaasta pystytettiin uudelleen Viipuriin, Pietari–Paavalin kirkon edustalle. Lisäksi Turun tuomiokirkon seinustalla on vuonna 1952 paljastettu Oskari Jauhiaisen tekemä Agricolan patsas.

Vuonna 2006 perustettiin Turussa toimiva Mikael Agricola -seura. Agricolan kunniaksi kehitettiin vuonna 2014 Agricola-leivos. Leivoksen suunnittelukilpailun järjesti Suomen pipliaseura."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

Associated Religion(s): Lutheran