Nederland and Tribute to Ottawa Veterans - Ottawa, Ontario
These two stained glass windows are located inside the Canadian War Museum in Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from plaques on site:

1- Nederland

International Connections

Artist Theo Lubbers (1921-2013) created this stained glass panel symbolizing the friendship between Canada and the Netherlands.

For many years after the Second World War, the Netherlands gave tulips to Canada in recognition of Canada's help during the war. The five tulips depicted on the panel's base reflect this gift.

Featuring the Kingdom of the Netherland's coat of arms, this panel once adorned the Dutch consulate in Montreal.

2- Church Stained Glass Window

Communities created memorials to their fallen. Many cities, towns, and villages commemorated the dead by commissioning stained glass windows for their churches and public buildings. The Welcome Zion Congregational Church in Ottawa erected this window, part of a group of three, in 1922. It commemorates eight fallen congregation members. The window came to the Canadian War Museum after the church closed in 1941.

Lubbers was a European master of stained glass art. Born in the Netherlands, he emigrated to Canada after the Second World War.

June 30 to September 3, 2018

Monday to Wednesday: 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Thursday: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday to Sunday: 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

September 4, 2018 to March 31, 2019

Monday to Wednesday: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Thursday: 9:30 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday to Sunday: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Fees:

Adult $17 Senior $15 Student $13 Child (3-12) $11 Family (6 Pers. – Max 2 Adults) $43 Free Thursdays 5 to 8pm
Type of building where window is located: Museum

1 Vimy Place