Les Fonts Baptismaux - Cathédrale Saint-Étienne - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599399 N 5423341
[EN] The Last Judgment and the resurrection of the dead: the dead come out of their graves, faces raised to the sky, angels sound the trumpet [FR] Le Jugement dernier et la résurrection des morts : les morts sortent de leurs tombeaux, visages levés vers le ciel, des anges sonnent de la trompette.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The Romanesque baptismal font, placed since 1957 in the treasure room, was moved to the chapel of the south arm of the transept.

This vessel recalls, by its iconography of the Last Judgment, the indispensable role that baptism plays in the salvation of souls. It is undoubtedly the most beautiful Romanesque font preserved in Champagne.

The work took place in two phases.

First, an examination of the tank made it possible to evaluate the importance of the restorations carried out in 1957 by the Maimponte workshop. To understand it well, you have to recall the amazing story of this object.

The baptismal font was, in the seventeenth century, in the south arm of the transept. The collapse of the organ, during the fire of 1668, broke it into several pieces which were then reused as materials for the construction of the last floor of the north tower.

This floor was destroyed in 1906 and the fragments of the ancient baptismal font of the twelfth century reappeared. They were installed on the first floor of the north tower before assembling them, completing them and placing them in the treasure room created in 1957 to house the Romanesque windows.

During this restoration important additions were made in gray cements. Thus, one of the angels placed at the four angles is a restitution, as well as the border of the vessel which accompanies it and that some parts of the coffins of the resurrected ones. The central foot and the base of the bowl in curved form are also creations.

Originally the tank was placed on four pillars placed under the angels, at the four corners, and a central pillar. The old photographs still show a fragment of column remaining. It was not appropriate to undo this restoration very skillfully conducted. The fonts were simply moved and placed on a new foot, made with a structure of concrete blocks and concrete ensuring good resistance, and coated with a gray cement in harmony with all. "