Griswold Home Pump - Marthasville, MO
Newer, maybe 1940s, pump on a old, old cistern.

County of pump: Warren County
Location of pump: Main St. & Norcoa Dr., Marthasville
Cistern built: 1840s

When was this pump attached to cistern. No one seems to know.
Pup does work, and they use it to pump water to water the grounds and gardens....do not consume it. This cistern is rain fed and who knows what is down there after 175 years.

"The Henry Griswold Home, located on the east side of Marthasville, was built in 1841 according to a carved stone on the house. The bricks used to build the house were made on Augustus Gribs' Farm" ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
802 E. Main St., Marthasville, MO 63337

How to find.:
Take MO-47 south out of Warrenton, or MO-47/MO-94 out of Washington, and stay on 47 when 94 turns off at Dutzow.
Continue on both routes until you come to Marthasville.
Turn into town (Rght from Washington - Left from Warrenton) just past the old gas station which is now a popular bar...
This is One Street or MO- Hwy D, [it is NOT 1st St. as shown on Google]
Continue on to E. Main Street. One St. will "T" to Main St., and MO_D will also turn to the right...you turn with Hwy D.
Go up a very steep hill, and continue on Main St. to Norcoa Drive, and the Griswold House, with pump, will be on your right.

Visiting Restrictions:
Home is being restored by Doors to the Past a preservation society. Entry to home not allowed but access to grounds ok, be polite and respectful.