St. Eadburgha's Church, Broadway, Worcestershire, England
A Grade I listed 12th Century Church in Broadway
Location: United Kingdom

From the britainexpress.com website:-
St Eadburgha's is a lovely 12th century church, situated down a country lane far from the centre of the popular Cotswold village it serves. The original village stood on a trail used by travellers coming down off the Cotswold escarpment, and when a new trail was made, the village developed a new centre, leaving St Edwaburgh's church stranded at the foot of Snowshill.

Eadburgha was the grand-daughter of Alfred the Great. As a child, she was offered a choice between jewels and a Bible as a gift, and famously chose the Bible. She devoted her life to spiritual pursuits, and sainthood ensued, helped no doubt by her family connections.

In 1840 a new church dedicated to St Michael and All Angels was built closer to the centre of Broadway (but still on Snowshill Road) - see waymark WMYP0N.
. St Eadburgha's became a chapel of ease, but it is still used for services in summer.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1150