The "Waler" - Wisemans Ferry, NSW
Just south of the Wisemans Ferry Cenotaph is a memorial to the 'Lighthorsemen', and their horses of World War One.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is an 'adult-height' obelisk, with an etched black marble plaque attached to the northern face. It has a drawing of a Waler horse head, with the following inscription beneath that:

THE "WALER"
	   This Memorial was erected
      by the Residents of Wisemans Ferry
	    & the MacDonald Valley
       in memory of the "Lighthorsemen"
    who enlisted from this District during
	   the Great War of 1914-18
   and their mounts, the legendary "Walers"
	 - - - - - - - -
	P.P. Jurd. 8th Lighthorse Regt.
	C.C. Jurd. 7th Lighthorse Regt.
  J. Key 6th L. H. Regt. & Imperial Camel Corps
R. Peisley. 2nd L.H. Regt & Imperial Camel Corps

From the Australian War Memorial website:
"Walers were the type of horse used by light horsemen in the campaign in the Middle East during the First World War. The light horse combined the mobility of cavalry with the fighting skills of infantry. They fought dismounted, with rifles and bayonets. However, sometimes they charged on horseback, notably at Magdhaba and Beersheba. The smallest unit of a light horse regiment was the four-man section: one holding the horses while the other three fought.

"The horses were called Walers because, although they came from all parts of Australia, they were originally sold through New South Wales. They were sturdy, hardy horses, able to travel long distances in hot weather with little water.

"Horses usually need to drink about 30 litres of water a day. However, during the campaign they often went for up to 60 hours without water, while carrying a load of almost 130 kilograms, comprising rider, saddle, equipment, food, and water." WW1 Horses - Walers

Visited: 1659, Saturday, 24 March, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Monument