Heritage Park - Reading, PA
Nice little city park along the Schuylkill River.

I was looking for a historical marker Waymark in the city of Reading when I noticed there was a tiny little park behind the marker. Stepping a few feet away from the historical marker is a stone monument proclaiming this to be Heritage Park. A few yards down the trail is a tall fenced in tower with no identification on it so a little Googling found that this was an old support beam for a pedestrian swinging bridge that crossed high over the tracks of the Reading Railroad, yes, the one that is in the Monopoly game and the one that was Reading's number one employer in days gone by.

A few yards further down the trail leads you to a nice view of the Schuylkill River. The Schuylkill winds and curves its way through Berks County cutting through the east side of the city of Reading and provides a nice little picnic spot.
Name: Heritage Park

Street Location: 600 Canal St, Reading, PA