Broadway Museum, Broadway, Worcestershire, England
Broadway Museum and Art Gallery, formerly the Ashmolean Museum, Broadway, Worcestershire, England
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Broadway Museum and Art Gallery, formerly the Ashmolean Museum Broadway, is a community museum that aims to tell the story of the village through the ages and display important works of art. There is a permanent collection of art and special touring exhibitions with the works loaned from the Ashmolean Museum Oxford.

For 2017 we have added new displays to offer visitors a greater insight into the history of Broadway; from the prosperity of the wool industry in 1100-1550 and the importance of the coaching heritage in the 17th century to the arrival of the railways of the 19th century.

More displays and interpretation pamphlets will be gradually introduced over the year to begin to unfold the history of the House and the village, including how the Broadway Arts Colony came about and the people who owned the Tudor House building where the museum is based. In addition, we are working towards displaying archaeological artefacts from a recent local excavation.
Theme:
The Broadway Museum and Art Gallery aims to tell the story of the village through the ages.