Kuluttajaperhe / Consumer Family - Aleksanterinkatu - Helsinki, Finland
Kuluttajaperhe / Consumer Family - This grey-granite relief is an integral part of the building's wall.
Location: Finland

"Aimo Tukiainen played a central role in the Finnish art world of this century. In addition to his artist's career he chaired both the Artists' Association of Finland and the Association of Finnish Sculptors. His best-known work is, without doubt, the statue of Marshal Mannerheim, considered by many as the most demanding subject of the 20th century Finnish sculptor could have tackled. In his work Tukiainen emphasized his worker roots, as is shown by the garments of the parents in the Consumer Family and the factory visible behind them, lending depth to the relief. The work is typical of the stylized realism the artist often applied in the 1950s. This grey-granite relief is an integral part of the building's wall.

The work doesn't belong to the collections of the Helsinki Art Museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
"Aimo Tukiainen oli erittäin merkittävä hahmo tämän vuosisadan suomalaisessa taidemaailmassa. Hän toimi Taiteilijaseuran sekä kuvanveistäjäliiton puheenjohtajana.Taiteilijan tunnetuin teos on kiistämättä Marsalkka Mannerheimin ratsastajapatsas, jota monet pitävät vaativimpana tilauksena minkä suomalainen kuvanveistäjä on saanut tällä vuosisadalla.

Aimo Tukiainen korosti tuotannossaan yhteenkuuluvuuttaan työläispiireihin, joista hän oli itsekin kotoisin. Tämä ilmenee tässäkin teoksessa perheen isän ja äidin vaatetuksesta sekä vanhempien välissä näkyvässä tehtaasta, joka myös antaa syvyyttä reliefiin. Teoksen ilmaisutyyli edustaa taiteilijan 50-luvulla paljon käyttämää tyyliteltyä realismia. Tämä harmaasta graniitista oleva reliefi kuuluu osana talonseinän päällysteeseen.

Teos ei kuulu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)