Creich Cemetery - Fife, Scotland.
Cemetery in the grounds of the old church at Creich, tucked away in the countryside of the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The hamlet of Creich is situated in northern Fife around a mile south of the Firth of Tay amidst rolling hills and farmland. A cemetery lies within the grounds of the remains of the late 14th century parish church of Creich, which was dedicated to St Serf and was in use until 1832 when a new church was built at Luthrie a mile to the south.

The cemetery, which is maintained by Fife Council, is within a walled enclosure on a sloping site with gravestones dating to the 15th century. The site is still in use with the newer area on the higher ground to the north of the church ruins.

The hamlet of Creich, known for the ruins of Creich Castle, and the nearby settlements of Brunton and Luthrie, can be reached by narrow public roads north from the main A92 route through Fife. The cemetery is on the north side of the road, west of the ruined castle tower house.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Creich, Fife, Scotland.

Approximate number of graves: 178