St. Paul's UCC Church - Defiance, MO
A small town church with big faith for worship, fellowship, and community.

County of church: St. Charles County
Location of church Defiance Rd. & MO-94, defiance
Sunday Service: 9:00am
Pastor: Don

Unbelievable, very little information can I glean for this church. I can find tons of stuff about all sorts of buildings in the small town..but basically nill for the church.

Corner stone tells us the church was built during the German migration to the wine country around here as it reads

EVANGELISCHE
ST. PAULS KIRCHE
1906

Update Sept. 2022, found this: "Built: 1906
Style/Design: Neo-Gothic
Original orientation of gable-front church was facing east with turret for entry and steeple in center of façade. A generation after church was built an addition wing was placed on the north wall and doubling the interior space. The addition was for offices, Sunday School rooms, basement dining and activities area. Modern replacement windows were then installed in the 1960s. Tall steeple visible some distance.

"Built by carpenter who became county's leading craftsman, and an addition built by Defiance leading carpenter, Martin Thompson.

"Site is half-way up bluff which rises behind church to west. View toward east is over Darst bottoms toward Missouri River. Lot is ringed on two sides with mature trees. Adjacent to church grounds to the west is town's principal public cemetery." ~ St. Charles County Historic Survey  PDF pages 118-119

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship