Tarleton State University Military Memorial - Stephenville,TX
14S E 573940 N 3564759
This memorial is located on the Tarleton State University campus near the McIlhaney Street entrance.

A large paved circle with a walkway leading to it. Around the edge of the circle are cement benches. In the center is a large square stone with the names of those who served.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Dedicated to all Men and Women of Tarleton who served our great nation during times of peace and war.

Marker Text:
(First stone) Tarleton State University Military Memorial / Present to the University by the Tarleton Alumni Association October 13, 2001 /(Second stone Front) Tarleton State University Military Memorial / Dedicated to all Men and Women of Tarleton who served our great nation during times of peace and war. / (Second stone left) In honor of the men and women of Tarleton State University who where killed in action or remain missing. May they neve be forgotten. (followed by names). / (Second stone back) In honor of those who served with exceptional valor and courage. Distinguished Service Cross (followed by names) Silver Star (followed by names) Those who suffered as prisoners of war (followed by names) / (Second stone right) In honor of those who served with extraordinary distinction in positions of great responsibility. Generals and Flag Rank Officers (followed by names) Recipients of the Distinguished Service Medal (followed by names)

Date of dedication: Oct. 13, 2001

Who Put it Here?: Tarleton Alumni Association

Description of Memorial:
At the entrance to the walkway is a tall monument with the school seal and "Tarleton State University Military Memorial". On the bottom it tells us that the Tarleton Alumni Association had it erected and it was dedicated Oct. 13, 2001. / The walkway leads to a cirlce with another monument in the center. On the front at each corner has an emblem of one of the branches of the military. In the center is the school seal with "Tarleton State University Military Memorial" above it and "Dedicated to all Men and Women of Tarleton who served our great nation during times of peace and war." on the bottom. / On the left side: In honor of the men and women of Tarleton State University who where killed in action or remain missing. May they neve be forgotten. (followed by names). / On the back: In honor of those who served with exceptional valor and courage. Distinguished Service Cross (followed by names) Silver Star (followed by names) Those who suffered as prisoners of war (followed by names) / On the right side: In honor of those who served with extraordinary distinction in positions of great responsibility. Generals and Flag Rank Officers (followed by names) Recipients of the Distinguished Service Medal (followed by names)