Stephenville State Bank - Stephenville, TX
City hall occupies the remodeled Stephenville State Bank building which was built in 1953.

Texas Historic Site Atlas Listed as Non-Contributing to the National Register of Historic Places "Stephenville Downtown Historic District".

Stephenville State Bank built their headquarters in 1953 as a post-war modern building on the corner of W. Washington St. and S. Columbia Ave. It featured stone walls and a second-story narrow ribbon of continuous windows on the west half and architectural veneer panels on the east half. One large post on the west end supported a wide and deep awning that covered an off-center entry. In 2005, the City of Stephenville adapted this building for use as its offices. The city covered the building with stucco and veneer panels, obscuring many of its original architectural details, including covering some of the ribbon of windows.

298 W. Washington St. / Stephenville, TX 76401

Current Use of Building: Stephenville City Hall