City Hall - Stephenville, TX
City hall occupies the remodeled Stephenville State Bank building which was built in 1953.

One large post on the west end supports a wide and deep awning that covers an off-center entry. In 2005, the City of Stephenville adapted this building for use as its offices. The city covered the building with stucco and veneer panels.

Texas State Historical Assn
Stephenville is the county seat of Erath County. It sets on the North Bosque River at the intersection of US-67, US-377, and US-281. It is 100 miles southwest of Dallas.

The town is named after John M. Stephen, who settled here in 1854 and donated the land for the townsite laid out by George B. Erath when the county was organized in 1856. Stephen donated an additional fifty acres of timber to promote the development of the community and became the first postmaster in 1857.

The town was permanently incorporated in 1889, the year the Fort Worth and Rio Grande Railway arrived. Most of the stone buildings on the town square date from the 1890s, the decade in which John Tarleton Agricultural College (now Tarleton State University) opened.

Tarleton State University is the towns largest employer.

Name: City Hall