Kokanee Life Cycle - Nelson, British Columbia
Kokanee Life Cycle is on the Redfish Elementary School located at 265 Bryan Road just off Hwy. 3A.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 1982 a spawning channel was built in Redfish Creek to increase spawning habitat for Kokanee salmon. Kokanee which spawn here live their lives in the West Arm of Kootenay Lake for about 3 years and return to this channel to spawn.

The Redfish Creek Channel is across the road from the Redfish Elementary School. The mural shows the Kokanee life cycle, mountain vistas and a father and son in celebration of the return of the Kokanee.

The channel is shown on the mural as part of the Kokanee life cycle. The Kokanee turn vivid red in preparation of spawning. After eggs are laid and fertilized they hatch in the sandy beaches. They develop and grow in the channel until the spring, fry make their way back to the West Arm of Kootenay Lake. They will thrive there for three years and in the fall they will make their way back to where they were born to spawn and the cycle continues year after year.

The mural was created by talented artist Maria Barla Schuh in 2010 and is very well executed. On the left side of the mural are images of a crane, dragonfly, frog and a turtle that are all inhabitants of the Redfish Channel.

The mural is approximately 21 metres across and 10 metres high. When in the area, visit the Redfish Spawning Channel and if possible during the fall to watch the Kokanee returning to spawn.

We have witnessed this spectacular event at Adams River, British Columbia in 2010 and 2014 of the returning Sockeye to their spawning grounds. Unless you witness it for yourself, it is impossible to describe the hundred of thousands and in some areas millions of salmon. The rivers and creeks are vivid red as the water churn with activity. You can see the Sockeye making hollows in the sand to laid their eggs.

Every four years it is considered a dominant year where record numbers of spawning salmon return to their birth place to spawn. At least in the Adams River area the next will be in the early fall of 2018.

City: Nelson

Location Name: Redfish Elementary School