Japanese Canadian Museum - Kaslo, BC
11U E 506701 N 5528824
A feline building, the Langham has had many lives. It has occupied the southeast corner of 5th Street and A avenue for 117 years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Langham is the only hotel built during Kaslo's boom years that has survived. In the interim it has been, among other things, a bank, a bottling works, and a lumber office, and presently serves as a museum and a cultural centre. During World War II it provided housing for interned Japanese-Canadian citizens. By the mid 1970s the building was derelict and in danger of demolition, but was rescued at the 11th hour and restored to its present splendour.

The Langham Hotel is now viewed as a "monument to the Japanese Canadian internment that occurred between 1942 and 1946 in Kaslo". Part of the second storey has been given over to a small museum recounting the story of the internment of Canadians of Japanese descent during the second world war. In the museum are many story-boards, photos and texts which relate the story, as well as a small amount of artefacts pertinent to the locale and the era.

Langham Hotel

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Langham Cultural Centre is a three-story Victorian style wooden building with ten dormer windows located on a corner lot on the major thoroughfare of downtown Kaslo, British Columbia.

HERITAGE VALUE
The value of this historic place lies in the continuous and integral role it has played in the cultural and social development of the community. The building has continuously evolved to meet the needs of the community, originally as a boarding house, then as a bank, a bottling works, and a lumber office, among other uses. Currently it is a cultural centre and museum.

This historic place is valued because it is the only hotel erected during the mining boom and bust era in Kaslo that still exists in its original form. It exemplifies the Victorian style of architecture at the time of its construction in 1896.

The Langham Cultural Centre stands as a monument to the Japanese Canadian internment that occurred between 1942 and 1946 in Kaslo. The Japanese Canadian Museum, located in the building, illustrates the significant social impact of the internment on the Village of Kaslo, the Kootenays and the Japanese Canadian (Nikkei) community during that time.<

The Langham Cultural Centre also symbolizes the important historical and cultural values prevalent in Kaslo. In the early 1970s it was scheduled to be demolished, but a group of local citizens formed the Langham Cultural Society and restored the building. Today, the Langham Cultural Centre is also valued as a multimedia outlet for artists and performers.
From Historic Places Canada
Theme:
The internment of Canadians of Japanese descent during the second world war.

Street Address:
447 A Avenue Kaslo, British Columbia Canada V0G 1M0

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Winter hours OPEN: Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Fridays - 10 am to 4 pm Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays - 1 pm – 4 pm Summer hours OPEN: Tuesdays through Sundays 10 am to 4 pm. or by appointment

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small