Lawyers Building - Stephenville Downtown Historic District - Stephenville, TX
14S E 575153 N 3565050
Lawyer Lee Young and his partners had this two-story limestone building constructed between 1891 and 1896.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Located on the southwestern corner of W. College St. and S. Belknap Ave., their headquarters featured retail space on the first floor and six offices on the second. According to local historian Wayne Sherrod, each one of the offices had its own full fireplace, a sign of Young’s affluence. Old photos show six chimneys along the roofline of the east elevation of the building, which have since been removed.

The appearance of the original storefront remains intact, featuring a recessed corner entry with sidelights and two large bays on either side of the entry. Each bay contains two large wood windows. Above the entry is a continuous band of wood transom windows. Three cast-iron pilasters and one cast-iron column support the upper wall and roof. The upper wall of the façade, which faces W. College St., features four tall and narrow arched windows and is topped by a limestone parapet. The west elevation has 12 tall and narrow arched windows on the second floor and six small square windows on the first floor. The south end of the west elevation has two arched entryways.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stephenville Downtown Historic District

200 W. College St. / Stephenville, TX