Three Valley Museum - Durant, OK
This historical museum is located in a restored 1924 service station.

The Three Valley Museum is named for the book "Queen of the Three Valleys" by Henry McCreary about the town of Durant. The museum is located in the vintage service station, and in the adjacent Carpenter's Machine Shop building. It is operated by the Durant Historical Society.

An excerpt from the museum webpage describes the museum: The Three Valley Museum is a non-profit museum in Durant, Oklahoma. It houses a collection of artifacts regarding the history of Bryan County. It opened in 1976...

"The museum shows Bryan County from its start in 1873 to the present. The museum's exhibits include a small town exhibit area on the second floor depicting more than 20 businesses and scenes from the early 1900s, including an early law office, doctor's office, child's room, parlor, and general store. Other exhibits include area transportation history and a Native American Gallery, highlighting the Indian tribes that are located in southeast Oklahoma."

The museum sponsors several community events throughout the year, including a Christmas holiday open house, an annual golf tournament and historical lectures.

Theme:
History of Durant and Bryan County.