Juho Kusti Paasikivi - Hietaniemi Cemetery - Helsinki, Finland
Juho Kusti Paasikivi was the seventh President of Finland (1946–1956). He served as Prime Minister of Finland (1918 and 1944–1946), and is remembered as a main architect of Finland's foreign policy after the Second World War.
Location: Uusimaa, Finland

"J.K. (Juho Kusti) Paasikivi was one of the key decision-makers in the political and economic life of Finland for over 50 years. As President of the Republic from 1946 to 1956 he implemented Finland’s foreign policy – the ’Paasikivi line’ – which tried to avoid antagonising the Soviet Union and still preserve as much as possible of Finland’s independence.

Paasikivi is remembered above all as the main architect of Finland’s foreign policy after the Second World War. Yet his public career spanned a considerably longer period - from the turn of the century to the end of his presidency in 1956. For over half a century, Paasikivi’s influence in the making of key political and economic decisions was extraordinarily wide-ranging."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
"J. K. Paasikivi vaikutti erilaisissa julkisissa tehtävissä Suomen keskeisten poliittisten ja taloudellisten päätösten tekoon yli 50 vuoden ajan. Hänen uransa huipentui presidenttikauteen 1946 - 1956, jonka aikana hän vastasi hahmottelemansa sodanjälkeisen kauden ulkopolitiikan, Paasikiven linjan, toteuttamisesta.

J. K. Paasikivi muistetaan ennen kaikkea Suomen sodanjälkeisen ulkopolitiikan periaatteiden ja tavoitteiden hahmottelijana sekä toimeenpanijana. Hänen julkinen uransa käsitti kuitenkin huomattavasti laajemman ajanjakson aina vuosisadan vaihteesta presidenttikauden loppuun 1956 saakka. Runsaan puolen vuosisadan aikana Paasikiven vaikutus näkyi harvinaisen laajasti keskeisten poliittisten ja taloudellisten päätösten teossa."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Description:
Juho Kusti Paasikivi (27 November 1870 – 14 December 1956) was the seventh President of Finland (1946–1956). Representing the Finnish Party and the National Coalition Party, he also served as Prime Minister of Finland (1918 and 1944–1946), and was an influential figure in Finnish economics and politics for over fifty years. He is remembered as a main architect of Finland's foreign policy after the Second World War.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Monument