First Christian Church of Corvallis - Corvallis, OR
The First Christian Church of Corvallis traces its beginnings to 1890.
Location: Oregon, United States

A historical walking tour webpage provides a good historical background on this church as tell us:

Significance
The First Christian Church is an intact example of a 1920's Neo-classical style church. Many Corvallis congregations built churches in this style during the 1920's replacing the former wooden Gothic style churches. The location of the First Christian Church enhances its significance for several reasons: within a two block area bordering on Corvallis' Central Park, there are four of these 20th Century churches. Three of these churches have a Neo-classical design while one of the churches (Presbyterian) is English Gothic. Secondly, the church is adjacent to three buildings currently listed on the National Register: the Farra House, the Congregational Church, and the Corvallis Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan. Additionally, the church is located across the street from Central Park, a focal point in the Corvallis community.

Historical Background
The beginning of the First Christian Church in Corvallis dates to 1890 and a meeting held in the home of professor W.W. Bristow. Actual organization of the church took place in 1891 with the first church building built in 1892 on the site of the present church. This earlier building was a wood-frame building built by W.0. Heckart, the father of Charles Heckart who was responsible for the construction of the current church. In the early 1920's, Roald and DeYoung, Portland architects, were commissioned to design the present church. Among other buildings in the Corvallis area designed by these architects were the Madison Street Methodist Church and the Children's Farm Home School. Work was begun on the present church building in the spring of 1924. The cornerstone, a large piece of Barre granite, was set in place by the contractor in June of 1924. The church, which cost $45,000.00, was dedicated on March 8, 1925. The church's main auditorium was designed to seat 800 people. Another auditorium, McLean Hall, was located on the ground floor. Today, the building still serves as the center of activity for the First Christian Church. Partial remodeling of the church building occurred in 1961 but most of the changes involved the interior.

You may also visit the church's website (link below) which has the following words to share with the public:

First Christian is a church in the heart of the city that has a heart for the city. Our life together centers around our love for each other and love for our neighbors. Our mission is to be a radically inclusive and justice driven church.

First Christian serves as a community center for many. As part of our mission to serve the community we are in, we are host to 12-step groups, a daytime drop in center, and a community meal three days a week. We have partnered with Pastoral Counseling Center to provide accessible, affordable counseling on the third floor of our building. Our vision is to be a place of hope, healing and support for the entire community of Corvallis. We estimate an average of 1000 – 1500 people find hope, encouragement and love every week in this space.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: First Christian Church

Status: Active House of Worship