Église Saint-Nicolas - Compertrix, France
31U E 599001 N 5421427
[EN] Compertrix has a church dating from 1262 dedicated to St. Nicholas. [FR] Compertrix possède une église datant de 1262 dédiée à Saint-Nicolas.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"It was on this date that the abbot of Saint-Pierre-aux-Monts de Châlons gave the inhabitants the land to build their church.Built in chalk and stone Savonnières it undergoes the rigors of time.

At the entrance to the church is carved a bas-relief representing the coat of arms of Leduc. Only the choir is vaulted, the windows are broken arches and divided by stone networks forming drawings.

Ancient stained glass windows and a 16th century wooden statue can be found in the Châlons museum. In the choir are two statues; Saint Nicholas and Saint Eloi. On the altar is a wooden Christ carved by German monks. "