Coteau-du-Lac - Coteau-du-Lac, Qc
18T E 564486 N 5015226
Cette plaque de la Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada est situé sur le centre d'accueil de Parc Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque:

De 1778 jusqu'au milieu de 19ieme siècle, Coteau-du-Lac fut le site d'un poste militarie britannique qui défendait le couloir et facilitait le transport des marchandises sur le fleuve St-Laurent. Il fut un point stratégique pendant la Révolution américaine et pendant la Guerre de 1812, alors qu'on le fortifia pour améliorer sa position. En plus d'être un dépot d'approvisionnement et un fort, Coteau-du-Lac fut le site d'un des plus anciens canaux à écluses en Amérique du Nord. Construit en 1779-1780, ce canal a été utilisé jusqu'au monent où il fut remplacé par le canal Beauharnois, au cours des années 1840.

[ENG]

The plaque is located on the wall near the entrance of the welcome center of Coteau-du-Lac National Historic Site of Canada.

Text on plaque:

From 1778 until the mid-19th century Coteau-du-Lac was the site of a British military post which defended the passage and facilitated the transportation of supplies along the St. Lawrence. It was of strategic importance to the defence of Canada during the American Revolution and during the War of 1812 when its fortifications were added to strengthen its position. In addition to the supply depot and fort, one of the earliest locks in North America was constructed here in 1779-80 on a canal which was in continual use until it was superseded by the Beauharnois Canal in the 1840s.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1925

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Canadian Government