Redfish Creek Spawning Channel - Nelson, British Columbia
11U E 496503 N 5495731
Redfish Creek Spawning Channel informational sign is located off Hwy. 3A across from Redfish Elementary School on Bryan Road
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Redfish Creek Spawning Channel informational sign explains the life cycle of the Kokanee salmon and some of the history and development of the channel and nearby area.

In 1982 a spawning channel was built in Redfish Creek to increase spawning habitat for Kokanee salmon. Kokanee which spawn here live their lives in the West Arm of Kootenay Lake, as opposed to living in the lake itself. The Kokanee return to this channel annually to spawn.