Battle of Turkey Springs - NE of Freedom, OK
A historical marker describing an engagement between U.S. troops and Northern Cheyenne Indians.

The Battle of Turkey Springs, fought over two days in September 1878 near this location northeast of Freedom, OK, was the last known encounter between Indians and the U.S. Army in what was then known as "Indian Territory." The marker provides a brief description of the encounter, and a more detailed account can be found in the Enid newspaper article linked below. The marker was set by property owner Bud Martin and the Oklahoma Historical Society, with the approval of the Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribe.

The full text of the marker is:

BATTLE OF TURKEY SPRINGS, I.T.
7 MI. N. OF HERE

Last known encounter between Indians & U.S. Army in Okla. here Sept. 13-14, 1878. Northern Cheyenne led by Dull Knife & Little Wolf fled Darlington Agency at Ft. Reno to return to Dakotas. Crossing Woods Co. they killed 2 cowboys employed by W.R. Colcord & engaged portions of Cos. G & H, 4th Cavalry, under Capt. Joseph Rendelbrock at Turkey Springs. Arapaho scout and 3 soldiers killed & 3 wounded. 5 Indians wounded, including one little girl.

CHEROKEE STRIP VOLUNTEER LEAGUE
OKLAHOMA HISTORICAL SOCIETY