Winery Building - Mount Pleasant Winery Historic District - Augusta, MO
Main Building back in the day.

County of structure: St. Charles County
Location of structure: High St., Mt. Pleasant Winery, Augusta

"The 1881 red brick winery building measures approximately 24 X 62 1/2 feet with a 15 X 17 foot extension on the north end which houses steps leading to the wine cellar rooms (Fig.2). The gabled metal-roofed building is articulated with segmentally arched openings except for paired lunettes on the gable end; brick dentils trim the cornice line and a wood bargeboard embellishes gable ends. Entrance is gained on the west elevation through a pedestrian door and double wagon doors which are also installed on the opposing east elevation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Mt. Pleasant Winery Historic District is located at 5634 High Street (Bottom Road) on the west side of Augusta, Missouri. The district consists of five contributing properties. There are four buildings: a ca. 1859 frame house with ca. 1880 brick outbuilding (Property Type: Vernacular Residence and subtype: Outbuilding); and an 1881 brick winery building with an 1881 stone well house (Property Type: Commercial/Industrial Building) , as well as one contributing structure, a ca. 1865 wine cellar, a portion of which is beneath the winery building. The buildings and the cellar have survived with only minor alterations which do not detract substantially from the overall integrity of design and materials. The district boundary excludes three winery buildings of recent construction which stand directly west of the nominated historic buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The date stone "1881" on the small stone well house on the west side of the brick winery suggests that the brick bldg. and cellars were also built about the same time. If that is true, then the winery bldg. is associated with the life of Missouri-born George Muench, whose German-born father, George, built the 1860 house on the winery grounds and started the vineyards, but died in 1879. In the 1880 census George (jr.) is listed as age 26, a winegrower, living with his wife, Helene, 20, and his 2 brothers, Fritz, 23, a gunsmith; and Albrecht, 45, a laborer. The 1905 Plat Book of St.Ch.Co. notes George Muench, Pres., & Paul Muench, Sec., of Mt. Pleasant Winery, wholesale dealers in native wines, home made brandies, and bitters; received highest award at 1893 World's Columbian Expo.-Chicago. More recently, in 1980, Mt. Pleasant was designated by the U.S. Treasury Dept.'s Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms the 1st American Viticulture area, authorized to bear its "apellation of origin" seal. (The first insurance policy issued to MT. Pleasant was in 1899 covering "bldgs., tools, wines" for $4000).

Charles van Ravenswaay dated the cellars c.1865-70 but gave no documentation for the dates. However, probate records for George Muench sr. (1879) have claims against the estate for labor in the cellar which suggests the cellars were built by that time." ~ Augusta Historic Survey  pages 128-140

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mount Pleasant Winery Historic District

5634 High St.,