Le Pont des Romains - Venarey-les-Laumes, France
31T E 609621 N 5267046
[EN] The Pont sur l'Oze, known as the Pont des Romains, and its monumental 16th century cross are the property of the town. [FR] Le Pont sur l'Oze, dit Pont des Romains, et sa croix monumentale du XVIe siècle, sont la propriété de la commune.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

Venarey-les-Laumes is crossed by the Oze, which is an abundant river and is the main tributary of Brenne. The bridge consists of two arches, it is completely stone, and has no parapet.

On the construction of this bridge, there is no information, all we know is that every winter, the Oze out of bed to flood all the houses around.

Maybe in the Gallo-Roman era (100-500) there was a bridge crossing the Oze here, but it was then certainly in wood and its current name does not mean that it was built by the Roman, but rather because of its rounded shape reminiscent of the Romanesque style.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Venarey-les-Laumes est traversé par l'Oze, qui est une rivière abondante et constitue l'affluent principal de la Brenne. Le pont est constitué de deux arches, il est totalement en pierres, et ne possède pas de parapet.

Sur la construction de ce pont, on ne trouve aucunes informations, tout ce que l'on sait c'est que tous les hivers, l'Oze sort de son lit pour inonder toutes les maisons alentour

Peut-être qu’à l’époque Gallo-romaine (100-500) il y avait un pont traversant l'Oze ici, mais il était alors certainement en bois et son nom actuel ne signifie pas qu’il a été construit par les romains, mais plutôt à cause de sa forme arrondie qui rappelle le style roman.

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: