Curtis Sause - Coos Bay, OR
10T E 401815 N 4802668
A citizen memorial plaque resides in front of a tugboat static display, a gift to the city of Coos Bay in remembrance to a local businessman in the tugboat towing industry.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along Front Street is a tugboat static display which contains a plaque on the ground in front of the boat that reads:

In Memory of Curtis Sause (1913-2001)
Tug IRENE donated by his wife, Margie Sause
September 2002

The 27-foot tug named Irene was built in 1938 by a family friend, C.J. Sessions, for Henry Sause, Sr. and Curtis Sause. It was designed along the lines of a Columbia River gillnetter with a four-cylinder, 40 horsepower Durant automobile engine. The boat was used to tow log rafts from the Tillamook River across the bay to Garibaldi, where the logs were assembled into seagoing rafts (known as Davis rafts) and towed to Aberdeen Plywood at Aberdeen Washington. This undertaking was the forerunner to Sause Bros. Ocean Towing Co., Inc., a company that is prominent in the ocean towing industry 64 years later.