Long Hollow Community
A marker about a historic community in Leon County

Marker Text:
Named for the pioneer Long family, the Long Hollow community consisted of area farm families. A school erected in the 1880s also served as a community center and church. When it burned in 1918 members of the community worked together to build a larger structure. A store operated by Alfred and Margaret Petty, so small that customers conducted business through a window, served the area for many years, catering especially to school children. The store closed in 1929 when the school consolidated with Marquez. (1988)